NY 818022 February 2, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 818022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Josephine Bifano Import Department J. Crew Group 22 Lincoln Place Garfield, NJ 07026 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong and/or Italy Dear Ms. Bifano: In your letter dated January 3, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 96194 is a sleeveless, waist-length upper body garment constructed from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment has an acetate lining and features straps that are approximately one inch wide at the shoulder seam and a side zipper. The applicable subheading for style 96194 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Style 96194 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints; products of Italy are currently not subject to either visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division