NY 818010 January 31, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 818010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.8000 Ms. Barbara Lasher A.N. Deringer, Inc. P.O. Box 510 Sweetgrass, MT 59484 RE: The tariff classification of building entrance terminals from Canada Dear Ms. Lasher: In your letter dated December 29, 1995, on behalf of Circa Telecommunications, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, and your additional correspondence of January 17, 1996, these building entrance terminals are surge protectors used to connect internal circuits to external telephone lines. These protectors prevent current and high voltage spikes caused by lightning or spontaneous static discharge from reaching and damaging internal electrical systems. In such a case, they immediately break the flow of electricity, thereby stopping the surge and protecting the electrical lines and related equipment. This ruling request covers the following models: Circa 2100; 2200; 2211B; 2202B; 2400; 2400QCNB. The applicable tariff provision for the building entrance terminals will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for apparatus for protecting electrical circuits, other than motor overload protectors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. 2 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division