NY 818003 February 15, 1996 CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TP:351 818003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5508.10.0000 Mr. Louis Mauna James G. Wiley Co. P.O. Box 90008 Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008 RE: The tariff classification of a "Sewing Box" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Mauna: In your letter dated December 29, 1995, on behalf of Cisco Sales Corp., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a "Sewing Box" marked as item no. CS-MA 46107 on the cardboard packing and "The Tailor Shoppe" on the plastic box. The item consists of a plastic box measuring approximately 7 inches long by 5 inches wide by 6 inches high, and the articles which it is specially shaped or fitted to contain. This packing container is suitable for long-term use. The plastic box has a carrying handle and two top locking slides. The box's four sides fold down to gain access to the inner contents including, in part, the following merchandise: 24 small spools of sewing thread, 30 needles, safety pins, pins, buttons, wax, scissors, clips, threader and measuring tape. According to our Customs laboratory, the spools of sewing thread are composed of two-ply spun polyester yarns with a final "Z" twist, and they have dressing of 1.7%, by weight. In your letter, you state that the sewing center ("Sewing Box") is composed of an assortment of accessories used for the sewing/mending of clothing or other fabric related items, and it is to be used in the home and stored in the closet. The item is not considered to be a travel set. The applicable subheading for the "Sewing Box", including its contents, will be 5508.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing thread of man-made staple fibers, whether or not put up for retail sale; of synthetic staple fibers. The duty rate will be 12.7 percent ad valorem. 2 The sewing thread portion falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division