NY 817980 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 817980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Gabriele Kolk-Hobson RR#3, Oromacto New Brunswick, Canada E2V 2G3 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry from Canada. Dear Ms. Kolk-Hobson: In your letter dated December 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You request a ruling on various items identified as bracelets, brooches, earrings, hairpieces, handcrafted wood hairpieces, haircombs and table top decorations. You have supplied five samples. These samples are pictured in the accompanying photo brochure as items #103 copper twisted bracelet, #110 brass crimped brooch, #112.1B copper crimped oxidized brooch, #115 aluminum brooch and #121.2C copper crimped patinated earrings. Items #110 and #112.1B are are brooches with attached leather ropes and separate stick pins. These items are indicated to be 4 in one items. The brooches can be used alone, with the stick pins or with the leather ropes as pendants. The stick pins can be used separately as pins. Items #103, #115 and # 121.2C are one use items. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the five samples will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. If you want rulings on the other items shown in your photo brochure, please submit another request with appropriate samples. Please do not submit more than five items per ruling request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division