NY 817922 January 11, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:239 817922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2907.30.0000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 4-(2-Hydroxyethyl) Phenol (CAS 501-94-0) from Mexico. Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated December 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-(2-hydroxyethyl) phenol which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2907.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenol-alcohols. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division