NY 817901 January 12, 1996 CLA-2-*:RR:NC:WA:341 817901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Lisa Beth Stunger Inter-maritime Forwarding Company 156 William Street New York, N.Y. 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a pvc pouch from China Dear Ms. Stunger: In your letter dated December 7, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request is on behalf of Michael Friedman Corporation. A sample of an item identified as style 8965V has been submitted. It is a Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) snap pouch of the kind similar to those used to contain cosmetics and/or toiletries during travel. The applicable subheading for style 8965V will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division