NY 817888 January 23, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 817888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.30.0000 Mr. Steve Sanders Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 1929 #2 12 Street Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of an alkaline peroxide generator from Canada Dear Mr. Sanders: In your letter dated December 18, 1995, on behalf of Dow Chemical Canada, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, alkaline peroxide is formed electrolytically by the cathodic reduction of oxygen. Oxygen is evolved at the anode, and peroxide is produced at the cathode on a catalytic bed. This alkaline peroxide exits the bottom of the cathode side of the cell, is collected, and then pumped to the user system. The applicable tariff provision for the alkaline peroxide generator will be 8543.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for electrical machines and apparatus for electroplating, electrolysis or electrophoresis. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division