PD 817864 January 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B6:I15 817864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cropped halter top from Macau. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated December 20, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 92038E, is a woman's cropped halter top composed of 95% cotton and 5% spandex fine rib knit fabric. The garment will be imported in sizes XS-XL. The top features a partial front zippered opening, halter neck treatment with a rib knit shirt collar, no sleeves or armholes, a straight back, and a hemmed bottom which extends above the waistline. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport