NY 817843 January 12, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. Donald Codignotto M.A.C. Shipping Corporation 149-10 183rd Street P.O. Box 302 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Codignotto: In your letter dated December 28, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Vision Apparel. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style WT059S is a vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, lapels and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The garment also has two pockets at the waist. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimsuits; other garments: other garments, women's and girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division