NY 817837 January 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Ms. Maytee Pereira Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a women's vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Pereira: In your letter dated December 28, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Casual Corner Group, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 13630 is a women's upper body garmentconstructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The sleeveless garment has oversized armholes and lacks sufficient coverage to be capable of being worn alone without another upper body garment such as a blouse or shirt. The vest features a full front opening which is fastened by four plastic buttons, a "V" neckline and front panels which contain embroidery and perforations which create a floral pattern. The applicable subheading for style 13630 will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. Style 13630 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division