NY 817834 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:FC:228 817834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.92.1040 Mr. Steve DeCastro All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. Rt. 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a fruit mixture from Thailand Dear Mr. DeCastro: In your letter dated December 20, 1995, on behalf of Rema Foods, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with your letter, was opened, examined, and disposed of. The product is described as a mixture of 80 percent pineapple and 20 percent papaya, packed in pineapple juice, in an airtight metal container. Examination of the sample found all fruit pieces to be in the form of triangular-shaped wedges, approximately one to 1-1/4 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the canned fruit mixture will be 2008.92.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit...otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter...not elsewhere specified or included... other...mixtures...in airtight containers and not containing apricots, citrus fruits, peaches or pears...other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division