NY 817817 January 11, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 817817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000; 4202.92.1500 Peter J. Morton Lillian Vernon Corp. 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a chess and checkers playset from China. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated December 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of plastic chess pieces and plastic checker pieces with a cotton canvas playing board packed in a cotton canvas drawstring bag. The cotton canvas bag is classified separately from its game contents. The applicable subheading for the chess and checker pieces and the game board will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games...: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design. The rate of duty will be free. The subheading for the cotton canvas drawstring bag will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: with outer surface of textile materials: of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: of cotton. The rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem, and the textile category is 369. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division