NY 817816 January 25, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI 227 817816 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.3000 Ms. Pam Brown Cargo U.K., Inc. 4790 Aviation Parkway Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder from India. Dear Ms. Brown: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 19, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : International Brass House DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a brass candleholder which measures about 7 inches in height. HTS PROVISION : Other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: of brass. HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.50.3000 RATE OF DUTY : 5.7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division