NY 817815 January 23, 1996 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 817815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.92.0010 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene door mat from Mexico. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated December 21, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a rectangular beige and green colored door mat. The door mat is made from 3/8 inch polypropylene monofilament rope woven to create a textile floor covering. It measures approximately 16 x 28 inches. The applicable tariff provision for the door mat will be 5702.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The general rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division