NY 817813 January 19, 1996 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:GI:226 817813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.6000 Ms. M. Suzanne Femia QVC 1365 Enterprise Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage bottle from Italy Dear Ms. Femia: In your letter dated December 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding item 2664, a leather covered glass bottle from Italy. You stated that the product can be used for storage of liquids in the household or for decorative purposes. Your letter indicated that the value of the product is $9.65. In a telephone conversation with this office you stated that the leather cover cannot be removed from the bottle. The applicable subheading for this storage bottle will be 7013.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes...other: other: valued over three dollars each: other: valued over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division