PD 817809 March 20, 1996 CLA-2-62:SF G03 817809 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050 Tom Huestis HQ 4 KIDS, INC. 1019 Hull Terrace Evanston, IL 60202 RE: The tariff classification of girls' bib and brace overalls from Bangladesh, China and South Africa Dear Mr. Huestis: In your letter dated December 19, 1995 and received by Customs on December 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, which are similar to those items covered in a previous ruling, PD 816712. One item is a pair of bib and brace overalls with short legs and the other item is a pair with long legs. You indicate that both of these styles will be imported in girls' sizes S (7-8), M (10-12) and L (14-16). The applicable subheading for these overalls will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Bib and brace overalls: Other: Girls': Other. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. These overalls fall within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa, while products of South Africa are not. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco