NY 817808 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 1501 North Michael Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095 RE: The tariff classification of a trinket box from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a trinket box, style number 76157, with a detached lid. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base with exterior and interior covered with 100 percent cotton woven floral fabric. The box measures approximately 3 13/16" x 2 3/4" x 1 5/16". The interior of the box contains no compartments. The applicable subheading for the trinket box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division