PD 817791 January 11, 1996 CLA-2-62:K:TC:C7:I16 817791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated December 19, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nautica International. Style K66261 has been submitted. Style K66261 is a man's sleeveless shirt with a woven front panel and a knit back panel. The front panel is constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric; the back panel is constructed from 92% cotton and 8% spandex knit fabric. This pullover garment features a round neck, hemmed bottom and knit capping around the neck and armholes. There is a zippered pocket at the chest which is concealed by an overlay flap. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style K66261 will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, men's or boys', of man-made fibers, shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem. Style K66261 falls within textile category designation 640. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport