PD 817758 March 4, 1996 CLA-2-61:SF:I10 817758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6114.20.0010 Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cotton knit top from Taiwan Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated December 19,1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Style 6J729, which will be returned per your request. The submitted garment is a women's 100% cotton jersey knit sleeveless crop top which features a rounded neckline in front, two inch wide straps measured at the top of the shoulder, no drop in the nape of the neck at the back and a hemmed bottom which does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.4%. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco