NY 817748 December 29, 1995 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 817748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9109.11.1010 Mr. David C. Soto V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P. O. Box 291929 Nashville, Tenn. 37229-1929 RE: The tariff classification of a clock movement from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Soto: In your letter dated December 22, 1995, on behalf of Frigidaire Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of part number WT-2115, 148 008 200 01, an opto-electronic clock movement with LED display. The movement will be re-wired, enclosed in a plastic housing, attached to an AC cord and used as an alarm clock, with timer, in a household oven. The applicable subheading for the clock movement will be 9109.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Clock movements, complete and assembled: Battery or AC powered: Of alarm clocks: with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley J. Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division