NY 817741 January 11, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 817741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090 Ms. Maria Cutrone Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 300125 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of an electric cling wrap dispenser from China Dear Ms. Cutrone: In your letter dated November 30, 1995, on behalf of Franklin Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the electric cling wrap dispenser, marketed as the "Franklin Wrapper", is a device which facilitates the dispensing of plastic cling wrap. The wrap is placed in the dispenser and fed through an opening. A piece of wrap can be torn off by drawing out the wrap and pulling it in an upward motion across a heated cutting wire. The applicable subheading for the electric cling wrap dispenser will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division