PD 817714 March 4, 1996 CLA-2-61:SF:I10 817714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Julie Kim Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc. 156 William St. New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a women's wool knit sweater from England Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated December 12, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Burberry's of London, P.O. Box 671, Williamstown, NJ 08094. The submitted sample has a paper hang-tag which identifies the style number as SV35333. The garment will be returned as you requested. The subject garment is a women's 100% merino wool knitted sweater which features a rib knit rounded neckline, a right over left full front buttoned opening, long self-finished sleeves, patch pockets, two located at the upper chest and two located at the lower bottom and a stitch count measuring nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Sweaters: Women's. The rate of duty will be 16.9%. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of England are currently not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas J. O'Brien Acting Port Director San Francisco