NY 817701 January 12, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Stephen Munshin River Road 105 Hampton Street Sag Harbor, NY 11963 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Mr. Munshin: In your letter dated December 19, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 130-1003 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features a collar, long sleeves with button cuffs and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The blouse extends to the hip area and has a slightly flared bottom. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6026.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division