NY 817680 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:343 817680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Mr. Marc S. Greenberg American Shipping Co., Inc. P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic inflatable bath pillow from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated December 18, 1995, on behalf of Alvimar Manufacturing Co.,Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a plastic inflatable bath pillow. There is no style number for this item. The pillow is covered on one side with 100% cotton knit fabric. It has 4 plastic suction cups which are used to affix the pillow to the bath tub. The item also has an air valve for inflation. The chief weight of the item is plastic. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic inflatable bath pillow will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles... (of plastic). The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Assistant Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division