NY 817664 December 27, 1995 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 817664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.2500 Mr. Jeffrey A. Renaut A & A Ltd. 425 Medford Street Charlestown Marine Industrial Park Charlestown, MA 02129 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene rope from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Renaut: In your letter dated November 15, 1995, on behalf of Segal Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of black polyethylene rope which is intended to be used in the fishing industry as chaffing gear to protect knotted nets as they are dragged on the ocean floor. You have also submitted a sample of the polyethylene rope cut to a length of approximately 2 feet and attached to netting to depict its use after importation. In its imported condition, the material is a heavy, twisted singles multifilament yarn (cordage) made from polyethylene textile monofilaments. The rope measures 3/8 inch in diameter, and we assume that it measures more than 10,000 decitex and has twist of more than 5 turns per meter. The rope will be imported on reels. The applicable subheading for the rope will be 5607.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty in 1995 is 25.8 cents per kilogram (kg) plus 14% ad valorem, and the rate in 1996 will be 24 cents per kg plus 13.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division