NY 817653 January 16, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC: 225 817653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010; 6304.92.0000 Ms. Michele Twomley Pluta Lep Profit International P.O. Box 300553 150-30 132 Avenue Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of stuffed dolls and a textile doorhanger/wallhanging from China Dear Ms. Pluta: In your letter dated December 15, 1995, received in this office on December 18, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The subject articles consist of two stuffed dolls and a textile doorhanger/wallhanging. The dolls, identified as "Noah" and the "Engineer", measure approximately 6 inches in height and are representations of human beings. Both items are stuffed with traditional stuffing material. The "Cloud" doorhanger/wallhanging is shaped to resemble a cloud. The outer surface is made of cotton woven fabric and contains a polyester filler. The top portion has a 12 inch textile loop sewn to it. The item measures approximately 4 X 5 inches. It is printed with a picture of an infant sleeping and the words "Baby Sleeping". This item can be used in an infant's room hung from a wall or a door. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for "Noah" and the "Engineer" will be 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: stuffed. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the "Cloud" doorhanger/ wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnish-ing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The "Cloud" doorhanger/wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agree-ments which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialists Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538 or John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division