NY 817649 January 11, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:817649 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Terence Riley Trans-Border Customs Services Inc. Building #80. Room 228 JFK International Airport North Hangar Road Jamaica, New York, 11430 RE: The tariff classification of Parts of an Automotive Trunk Organizer from China. Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated October 2, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are representing Allison Corporation, 630 West Mt. Pleasant Avenue, Livingston, N.J. 070339. The items are parts of an automotive trunk organizer. These two pockets are made from a heavy-duty durable nylon fabric. They are used in Allison's Trunk Organizer. The Pockets will be made in China. The applicable subheading for the pockets will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories for the goods of 8703 and 8704. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)