NY 817626 January 11, 1996 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:GI:230 817626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800 Ms. Betsy Guzior Global Transportation Services, Inc. 7550 24th Ave. S., Suite 144 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of an unspun sinamay bag from the Philippines Dear Ms. Guzior: In your letter dated December 14, 1995, on behalf of the importer, Iris of Excelsior Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a sinamay bag and a sample was submitted. The bag consists of a flat pouch measuring approximately eight inches long by four inches wide. It is made by interweaving unspun fibers of the banana plant. The sides and the bottom are stitched together to form the bag. A draw string made of a husk-like material is interlaced around the neck. The bag appears to be a gift bag for marketing merchandise. The applicable subheading for the unspun sinamay bag will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined, of other vegetable materials. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.1800, HTSUSA, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division