NY 817619 January 12, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 817619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9038 Mr. Andy Elbogen The Anna Group, Inc. 209 West 38th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of four women's sweaters from China. Dear Mr. Elbogen: In your letter dated December 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. You submitted four women's sweaters constructed from 55% silk, 34% rayon, 11% cotton, knit fabric. The outer surface of these garments measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. Style number 3169 is a pullover style sweater that features a round neck; short sleeves; and a vertical cable knit pattern in the center of the sweater from the neck to the waist. Style number 3162 is a sleeveless pullover style sweater that features a round neck. Style number 3146 features a V-neckline; short sleeves; and a full front opening with 7 button closures. Cable knit and crocheted patterns are on the front and sleeves of the sweater. Style number 3163 features a deep V-neckline; long sleeves; and a full front opening with 8 button closures. Cable knit and crocheted patterns are on the front and sleeve openings of the sweater. The applicable subheading for the four sweaters will be 6110.90.9038, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: of silk: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The four sweaters fall within textile category designation 846. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division