NY 817613 December 29, 1995 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 817613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a package of inflating needles from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 5, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item, model #961311, is known as the "Inflating Needle 3pk". This 3 pack of needles is used for inflating athletic balls. One would attach a needle into a hand pump to facilitate the inflation of air into a ball. The applicable subheading for the inflating needles will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division