NY 817584 December 27, 1995 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 817584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80; 9503.90.0030 Ms. Diana Powers Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P. O. Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a gift pack containing a waist belt bag, a quartz watch and a communicator from China. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated December 8, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, barcode # 10859 77480, "the Street Sharks Gift Pack" is a zippered waist belt bag, a "shark communicator" and a child's wrist watch containing a battery operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic band. The three items are packed in a cardboard box with a clear plastic window. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, ..., other than those of heading 9101: ... With opto-electronic display only: ... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case and 4.2% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic band will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for Wrist watches, ..., other than those of 9101: ..: With opto-electronic display only: Straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 ...: ...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the zippered waist belt bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for Travel, sports and similar bags: ... Other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "shark communicator" will be 9503.90.0030, HTS, which provides for Other toys; ... Other ... Other: ... Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley J. Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division