NY 817581 December 22, 1995 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 817581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000; 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80 Ms. Diana Powers Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P. O. Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of quartz watch and stick-on earrings from China. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated December 8, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted Un-numbered sample "the Barbie Treasure Keeper Watch" is a child's wrist watch containing a battery operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic band. Included with the watch are twelve plastic decorative puffy stickers in shapes of hearts and stars capable to be used as stick-on earrings . When the watch case is lifted a secret compartment is revealed. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wrist watches, ..., other than those of heading 9101: ... With opto-electronic display only: ... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case and 4.2% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic band will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for Wrist watches, ..., other than those of 9101: ..: With opto-electronic display only: Straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 ...: ...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for stick-on earrings will be 3926.40.0000, HTS, which provides for Other articles of plastics ... : ... Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley J. Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division