NY 817563 December 13, 1995 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 817563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Fish Candle from China. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated December 7 , 1995, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports consists of a wax candle molded into the shape of a fish. Candle shaped in the form of identifiable objects (fish shaped) are not within the scope of the Anti Dumping duty order. The applicable subheading for the Fish Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division