NY 817540 December 14, 1995 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mrs. Robin Fortin 21 Auerbach Lane Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a stroller bag from Italy Dear Mrs. Fortin: In your letter dated November 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a stroller bag. The article will be made of nylon or cotton raschel knit fabric with an elasticized opening and detachable plastic clips. The applicable subheading for the stroller bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division