NY 817494 February 23, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 817494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050, 3824.90.3900 Mr. G Sardi Zeus S.A.S. Stabilimento E Uffici Commerciali: Viale Artigianato, 26/28 RE: The tariff classification for Zeusfinavest + Liquid Unisol, Zeusvest + Liquid Unisol, Ceramite H + Liquid Unisol, Cresasolder, Granular Soldering, and Unisol Liquid from Italy. Dear Mr. Sardi: In your letter dated December 4, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as dental bonding material. The applicable subheading for Zeusfinavest + Liquid Unisol, Zeusvest + Liquid Unisol, Ceramite H + Liquid Unisol, Cresasolder, Granular Soldering, will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Unisol Liquid will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division