NY 817477 December 22, 1995 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817477 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jean Claude National Support Group 1000 Ponce de Leon #322 Coral Gables, Florida 33134 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bag holder from India. Dear Ms. CLaude: In your letter dated December 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a plastic bag holder used for storing and dispensing plastic grocery bags. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric sewn into a cylindrical shape measuring approximately 25 1/8 inches long. A metal grommet is attached to the top end. The applicable subheading for the plastic bag holder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division