NY 817473 January 10, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI 227 817473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. William McCracken Phoenix International 2975 Lone Oak Circle Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a portable worklight from Macau. Dear Mr. McCracken: In your letter dated November 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a plastic, battery-operated portable worklight, known as the "Grip Light" (item number GLG-4501), which consists of the following: 1) a cylindrical housing that measures about 7 inches long and activates the light via an on/off switch mechanism; 2) a long flexi-neck, measuring about 18 inches long, which can be bent into various shapes and configurations; 3) an oval-shape, pivoting head which measures nearly 5.75 inches long by 2.75 inches wide and possesses a button for adjusting purposes. It is noted that this lamp is designed to be curled around or drapped over various objects as well as placed on the ground or worn on the person while working, camping, cycling or other outdoor uses. Further, the flexi-neck may be removed in pressing the tabs near both of its ends, and, thereby, the head portion can be directly connected to the housing in order to form a flashlight. The applicable subheading for this bendable worklight, known as the "Grip Light" (item number GLG-4501), will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem, noting that this rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem beginning in 1996. Articles classifiable under subheading 8513.10.4000, HTS, which are products of Macau, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division