NY 817393 February 15, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 817393 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Edwin H. Levitin Carriage Hill Associates 3160 Summit Ave. Highland Park, IL 60035 RE: The tariff classification of "Odor Absorber" from Norway. Dear Mr. Levitin: In your letter dated December 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for "Odor Absorber" which is a sand granulate composed mostly of silicium oxide whose end use is that of a disinfectant. The chemical components are as follows: silicium oxide (65%), aluminum oxide (10%), ferrous and ferric oxide (6%), titanium oxide (1%), calcium oxide (1%), magnesium oxide (2%), disodium oxide (.5%), dipotassium oxide (1.5%), sodium hypochloride (1.5%), and water (11.5%). The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division