NY 817379 January 2, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 354 817379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Ms. Laurie Everill JC Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven underwear boxer shorts from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Everill: In your letter dated December 6, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 504-6004, is a pair of cotton woven men's underwear boxer shorts. The item features an enclosed elasticized waistband, one button fly front and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 504-6004, will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' singlet and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bath-robes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Style 504-6004, falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division