NY 817351 January 2, 1996 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:817351 101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6700 Ms. Mary White Office Manager Hoerbiger Drivetech, Inc. 598 liver Troy, Michigan 48084 RE: The tariff classification of sintered automotive rings from Germany Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated Novermber 29, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a sintered ring which will be used in an automotive manual gear box. The applicable subheading for the sintered ring will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of automotive drive trains. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division