PD 817344 March 4, 1996 CLA-2-62:SF:I10:817344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Judy C. Han Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad St., 34th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven dress of artificial fiber from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Han: In your letter dated December 4, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Transcorp Apparel, Ltd. Of British Virgin Islands. The submitted garment, Style 7331 is a women's woven dress constructed from a 100% cotton denim upper component and a 100% rayon lower component. The garment features a square neckline, short hemmed sleeves, a buttoned back opening from the neckline to just below the waist, narrow side-seam inserted ties and a mid-calf length full skirt. You state the relative weights and values of the component materials will be: By weight: Cotton 38.6% Rayon 61.4% By value: Cotton $1.26 per piece Rayon $3.90 per piece The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of artificial fibers: Other: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 16.9%. The dress falls within textile category designation 636 Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas J. O'Brien Acting Port Director