NY 817326 December 14, 1995 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817326 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Judy Campbell W.Y. Moberly, Inc. Box 164 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of a "Dirtbag Roofalien Cover" from Canada. Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter dated November 23, 1995, on behalf of Dirtbag Sport Products Inc., Alberta, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Dirtbag Roofalien Cover" made of 100 percent nylon spandex fabric designed to fit on most standard and slope tube bicycle frames. The cover protects bicycles from dirt, bugs, stones, flying debris and rain while being transported. The sample is being returned as requested. You believe that the article should be classifiable under subheading 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for parts and accessories of vehicles of heading 8711 to 8713. It has been previously ruled on by our Headquarters that this class or kind of cover cannot be considered an accessory in chapter 87. The applicable subheading for the "Dirtbag Roofalien Cover" will be 6307.90.9989, (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division