NY 817306 December 14, 1995 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 817306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.91.40; 7117.19.9000 Mr. J. R. Braun Alpha International Airport Industrial Office Park 145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd. Bldg C-1 (G) Valley Stream, N. Y. 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a pendant watch with neck chain from China. Dear Mr. Braun: In your letter dated December 12, 1995, on behalf of Westport Corporation, Pine Brook, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a battery operated, quartz analog pendant watch with a base metal case and neck chain. The applicable subheading for the pendant watch will be 9102.91.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ...other watches, ... : Other: Battery powered: Other: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 6% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the base metal neck chain will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: ... Other: ... Other. ... Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley J. Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division