NY 817214 December 29, 1995 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA: 354 817214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420 Ms. Teri E. Franklin Sky-Sea Forwarding Group Airport Industrial Office Park-Building A5 Hook Creek Boulevard & 145th Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11582-3018 RE: The tariff classification of knit gloves from Singapore. Dear Ms. Franklin: In your letter dated December 1, 1995, on behalf of Medi-Source Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, "Dermal Medical Gloves" is a pair of 100 percent knit cotton gloves made from pre-existing machine knit fabric. You state the gloves are used exclusively in the medical industry by patients with serious burns or skin conditions. However, the glove is not medicated nor is it put up in forms or packings for retail sale. As such it is precluded from Heading 30.05. The applicable subheading for the "Dermal Medical Gloves", will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mitts and mittens, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes, jersey type. The duty rate will be 24.7 percent ad valorem. Style falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division