NY 817112 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-68:R:NC:GI:226 817112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.99.4000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 1501 North Michael Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191-1095 RE: The tariff classification of a clay incense burner from Canada Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated November 12, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a small star shaped incense burner (style 59889). A sample was submitted with your ruling request. You indicated that this product was made of clay. The applicable subheading for the clay incense burner will be 6815.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...mineral substances...not elsewhere specified or included: other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division