NY 817107 December 5, 1995 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 3926.90.9890; 9817.00.96 Mr. Lars Langenskiold 14 Maybridge Belvedere, CA 94920 RE: The tariff classification of a "Ross Turnsheet" and a "Ross Turnplate" from Sweden. Dear Mr. Langenskiold: In your letter dated November 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a "Ross Turnsheet", and a "Ross Turnplate". The "Ross Turnsheet" consist of a quilted mat and a mattress cover. The quilted mat is made of cotton woven fabric on one side and the other a nylon woven fabric. There is padding between the fabrics. Attached to one side are web fabric straps with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. It measures approximately 80 inches long by 54 inches wide. The mattress cover is composed of nylon woven fabric sewn on three side with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener attached to one of the closed end. The "Ross Turnsheet" and the mattress cover are designed to fit onto a mattress to allow a patient either on his/her own or with the help of the handlers to move around in the bed. The "Ross Turnplate" is constructed of two hard plastic discs. The discs are attached in the center by a metal screw which allows the top disc to rotate. It is used on the floor. The patient stands on the "Ross Turnplate" and can be moved around in a circle. There are rubber safety grips on the top and bottom of the disc. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Ross Turnsheet" and mattress cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Ross Turnplate" will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The "Ross Turnsheet" and "Ross Turnplate" described above are eligible for free entry under the provision for articles specially designed or adapted for the use of benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons...Other, in subheading 9817.00.96, HTS. All applicable entry requirements must be met including the filing of form ITA-362P. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division