NY 817090 December 14, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 817090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaiker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover jacket from Macau Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated November 27, 1995, on behalf of Line Up for Sports of Tustin, California, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number W-4008, is a woman's hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a woven shell composed of a 100% polyester fabric which is designed with figures of golfers and golf equipment. The pullover jacket has a stand-up collar and a partial front opening at the neck which is secured by five button closures. The garment's sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. There are two side seam pockets located at the waist. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the pullover jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The pullover jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division