NY 817088 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated November 27, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 14-037 is a dress constructed from 65 percent polyester\35 percent rayon crepe woven fabric. The fully lined dress features long sleeves, a collar, lapels and a partial front opening secured by four buttons. The dress has a modesty piece under the front panels with a one button closure. The dress also has shoulder pads and two front pockets. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division