NY 817058 December 28,1995 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N5:356 817058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1050 Ms. Michelle Chard Schram & Company 945 Front Street, Suite 107 San Francisco, California 94111 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit shorts from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Chard: In your letter dated November 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Al Lauter K & B International. Style number 810 is a pair of men's boxer style shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a covered elastic waistband; a one button fly front opening; two side slits; and hemmed leg openings. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys's ... shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men's. The duty rate is 17 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 1996 the duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The shorts fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5677. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division