NY 817041 December 15, 1995 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Mr. John Walsh F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc. 290 Central Avenue Suite 105 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India Dear Mr. Walsh: In your letter dated November 29, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fashion Boom Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style C-5095 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent rayon crepe woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a v-neckline and a partial front opening secured by three buttons. The jumper also has two simulated pockets at the waist and a self fabric tie belt attached at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division